Mini-grants for Civil Society Organizations & independent media
წყარო: თბილისის ადამიანის უფლებათა სახლი
Emergency Support to Civil Society and Media in Response to the Ukraine war (ESU) is implemented under a regional project run by ERIM in partnership with Human Rights House Tbilisi and funded by the European Union. The project aims to strengthen the resilience and effectiveness of Ukrainian Civil Society, independent media, independent activists and journalists. You can find more information about the project here.
The purpose of this call is to support Civil Society organizations (civil society actors, initiatives, social enterprises, cultural organizations) and media from Ukraine, Belarus and Russia currently residing and working in Georgia. The call aims to strengthen the long-term resiliency of Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) in response to Ukraine War through mini-grant opportunities including but not limited to:
• Organizational support and development of CSOs and media (establishing and registering, organization in Georgia, office rent, equipment, salaries, etc.);
• Campaigns (including media campaigns) to deal with fake news and disinformation on Ukraine War on local/regional/international level;
• Support to CSOs who are supporting Ukrainian refugees or civil society in exile in Georgia (such as services for Ukrainian refugees), implementation of measures for social integration of refugees, providing legal and psychosocial support etc., but does not include humanitarian services).
Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) is a membership-based organization and unites the coalition of five Georgian civil society organizations, working in different fields of human rights. The member organizations of HRHT are the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Rights Georgia, Georgian Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT), Sapari and Media Institute. According to the strategy of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, one of the main goals of the HRHT is the protection and empowerment of human rights defenders and human rights organizations, as well as awareness-raising about human rights issues. Based in Tbilisi, HRHT was registered in 2010 as a non-governmental organization with the support of the Human Rights House Foundation. HRHT became a member of the Human Rights House Network in the same year. In 2018 HRH Tbilisi became a member of European Union Temporary Relocation Platform.
• Civil Society/non-governmental organizations;
• Civil initiatives or movements;
• Independent media;
• Social enterprises / registered businesses that have a clear social agenda and that indicate in the application information about their social activities (for example, activities targeting Ukrainians refugees in Georgia);
• The applicant organization/initiative group must have at least 3 employees;
• The applicant has been involved in civil society activities for at least a year.
We strongly encourage collaboration between war-affected CSOs and partnerships between different organizations (including Georgian CSOs).
Please note:
Applications from political or religious organizations will not be considered.
Applicants must fill in a plan of predetermined activities and action plan of how the organization plans to use the requested support as given in the application form.
The fund can be used to cover such costs as directly related to the implementation of the project; expert honoraria, project administration including accounting and management, media content, etc.
Project staff salaries should not exceed 20 % of the total project budget.
Maximum Grant Size: up to 10,000 EUR
• Mini-grant project duration: up to 12 months.
• Detailed budget will be requested from pre-selected candidates (on second stage).
• We encourage a project start date two months after the application deadline.
Please note that expenses on goods, works and services not specified in the budget, expenses before the start of project implementation; organizational debt; other costs that are not project related are NONELIGIBLE.
* VAT costs are not covered by the grant, the grantee can request a VAT refund in accordance with Georgian legislation (only NGOs qualify for the refund).
• To apply for mini-grant, please send filled-in application form on email with subject line – “Capacity building – Mini-grants”
• Applications for participation in the first selection round must be submitted by: February 28, 18:00 Tbilisi time.