Grant Competition for Civil Society Organizations
თანდართული ფაილი:
წყარო: Expertise France
Expertise France and Czech Development Agency with support of the European Union are implementing the project “Strengthening Social Protection in Georgia”. The project aims at supporting the Government of Georgia and state organizations in improving social services, evidence-based policy making and extending social protection rights.
The project consists from three specific objectives:
** Improve social assistance delivery to cover the needs of the most vulnerable, through capacity building provided to relevant state agencies;
** Create/develop easily accessible and userfriendly online information management system and boost data managemet capacity, as well as enhance information/outreach to the regions;
** Support structural review/reform of the current social protection system, including the legislative process.
Objective of grant competition:
In the frame of the project Expertise France announces the grant competition which aims at outreach and communication activities in order to facilitate enrolment campaign (social protection benefits and social services) in remote regions and for ethnic minorities.
Specific objectives of the grant include:
** Use innovative approaches to identify eligible people for social services and benefits (provided by Social Service Agency, State Care Agency, social workers, municipalities and CSOs providers);
** Use innovative approaches to reach most vulnerable groups, raise their awareness of existing social services provided in their municipalities, and how to access to them;
** Conduct outreach and communication activities aimed at facilitating enrolment of vulnerable groups in social services and benefits, especially in remote areas / regions with higher number of marginalized population, to raise awareness on social protection programs and services;
The selection of the target municipalities and activity planning should be built on Knowledge Attitudes and Practices (KAP) Survey on Social Protection Programs & Services in Georgia carried out within the project “Strengthening Social Protection in Georgia”.
Eligibility criteria:
** Competition is open to non-governmental organizations registered in Georgia;
** Priority will be given to non-governmental organizations having experience in working with vulnerable groups in the regions of Georgia, particularly in terms of communication and outreach;
** Having dedicated team for implementation of the project;
** Duration of the project should not exceed 7 months.
Maximum grant amount is 20, 000 EUR.
Please take into consideration that provided services and goods should be excluding VAT. Project “Strengthening Social Protection in Georgia” is exempted from VAT, though VAT exemption does not apply sub-grants.
In order to apply for grant please send filled application form to: no later than January 5, 2023, 23:59 pm. Please indicate “CSO grant competition on social services” in subject line.